Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- Several large-scale enterprises have been commissioned at the special industrial zone (SIZ) Jizzakh in 2015.
Currently Uzbek-Chinese joint venture Master Bilding Products has established the production of several types of products, Jahon news agency reported.
According to the head of enterprise Akhriddin Mahmudov, the annual capacity totals 400,000 meters of polypropylene pipes for hot and cold water, 200,000 meters of pipes for heating systems, as well as 5.5 million pieces of fittings, valves and accessories for mounting.
Last year, within the framework of investment projects of the Association Uzbekcharmpoyabzali" another two companies were also put into operation.
The first one is JV AUTO Rad Systems for production of automotive brake pads for all types of transport. The production capacity of the enterprise is 397,500 sets a year. The project cost totaled 4 million US dollars. The second enterprise is Master Screw Systems, specializing in the production of metal products, metal profiles and accessories for mounting drywall sheets.
Quyosh issiqlik energiyasi and "Yorqin chiroqlar, which manufacture collectors and energy-saving LED lamps, are operating successfully in SIZ Jizzakh. The Uzbek-British joint venture Roison Home White Goods for the production of modern household appliances was commissioned in December 2015.
About US$26.6 million were directed to the project. It is one of the largest enterprises, which operate in a special industrial zone. The enterprise can produce about 650,000 units of various household appliances - TVs, refrigerators, air conditioners, gas cookers – a year.
Joint venture Juita Gulshana Invest has been launched in the zone. It produces sewing machines and its annual capacity is about 15,000 units of products under the brand JUITA. The project cost is US$1.2 million. Diamond carpet was commissioned in SIZ Jizzakh in late 2015 and it produces carpets.
The project cost is US$6.4 million. It can produce up to 3,000 tonnes of polypropylene yarn and 1.2 million square meters of carpets annually. The factory is equipped with modern high-tech equipment.
In 2016, it is planned to launch over ten new facilities for production of products with high added value. The enterprises will produce such goods as telecommunications equipment, wiring accessories, batteries, modems, ceramic tiles, insulation materials, and more.
In general, domestic and foreign investors intend to implement more than 30 large projects on localization of production based on local raw materials, in coming years at special economic zone and its branch in Syrdarya region.