Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Real growth of the gross domestic product (GDP) of Uzbekistan will make up 7.4% in 2017, the January report of the World Bank “Global Economic Prospects” said.
The World Bank published its flagship report “January 2017 Global Economic Prospects” on 10 January 2017. Global economic growth is forecast to accelerate moderately to 2.7% in 2017 after a post-crisis low last year as obstacles to activity recede among emerging market and developing economy commodity exporters, while domestic demand remains solid among emerging and developing commodity importers, the World Bank said.
According to forecast of the experts of the bank, Uzbekistan’s economy will grow by 7.4% in 2018 and 2019 as well. The World Bank improved its forecast on economic growth of Uzbekistan by 0.2 percentage points compared its June forecast.
The World Bank estimated that the GDP of Uzbekistan increased by 7.3%.