Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Agency of expert assessment of feasibility studies of new and reconstructed production capacities, equipment and technologies was created under the Cabinet of Ministers of Uzbekistan.
The agency was created to improve efficiency of realization of new investment projects on modernization and equipment of production capacities in industries and spheres of economy, toughen requirements for import of old equipment and technologies, raise responsibility of officials for results of expertise of feasibility studies of the investment projects.
According to the Ministry of Finance, the agency will carry out expertise of preliminary and final feasibility studies and calculations of investment projects on construction of new capacities, reconstruction and modernization of existing industrial enterprises in order to introduce the most optimal solutions on introduction of high technological and advanced technologies.
The agency will analyze global market of advanced technologies and equipment, which meet modern requirements on productivity and quality of products, energy and resources saving. It will also set maximum prices for equipment, gather proposals from foreign investors on construction, reconstruction or modernization of industrial enterprises, etc.