Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Holding company Uzpishepromholding (Uzbek Food Industry Holding) has been created in Uzbekistan. The enterprise was created in line with the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov.
RIA Novosti reported that new enterprise was created on the base of the Association of Enterprises of Food Industry of Uzbekistan.
Uzpishepromholding will include 176 enterprises of food, oil and fat, meat and milk sectors.
The authorized capital of the holding company will be formed due to transfer of the state assets in the enterprises of the association on balance price.
Private enterprises on production of food industry Uzpishepromholding can become associated members of the holding company on voluntary bases.
Fund for Development, Reconstruction and Modernization of Enterprises of Food Industry will be created under the holding. The resources of the Fund will be formed due to dividends on state shares of enterprises of the holding and 0.5% of payment from net income of enterprises and organizations of Uzpishepromholding.