Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The Government of Uzbekistan adopted a decision to ban use of incandescent lamps with power of over 40 watts from 1 January 2017.
On 20 October, the Cabinet of Ministers approved measures on expanding local production of energy saving lamps.
According to the resolution, Uzbekistan bans issue of incandescent lamps with the power of over 40 watts into free circulation from 1 July 2016 and realization of lamps from 1 January 2017, reported.
However, producers of technological equipment, educational, medical and other special equipment, which need incandescent lamps, can continue use them.
The resolution also envisages development and expansion of production of energy-saving lamps in Uzbekistan and processing used ones.
The Uzbek Government entrusted Ministry of Economy and Uzeltehsanoat to develop a complex of measures on deepening localization level of production and decreasing prime cost of energy saving lamps in 2016-2019. It is expected that Vesta Electric, Plastic Modernity, EGL NUR, Yorqin Chiroqlar and other producers will manufacture 15.7 million energy lamps in 2015-2019.
Energy saving lamps and equipment should be used in designing of social, industrial and civil objects, as well as lights in cities from 1 July 2016, the resolution noted.