Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- American-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce (AUCC) held its session in Tashkent on 1 February 2017.
About 30 companies of the United States arrived in Uzbekistan to participate in the session, including such companies as General Motors, Cameco, Honeywell International, Inc., General Electric, Case New Holland Industrial Inc., Caterpillar Inc., John Deere, Coca-Cola, Baker & McKenzie and others.
Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade of Uzbekistan Elyor Ganiev outlined priority directions of bilateral economic directions. He said that expansion of investment and technological cooperation with the US firms, attracting advanced technologies for modernization of economy of Uzbekistan are priority directions of cooperation.
Uzbek Minister said that the volume of cooperation with the USA remains very modest and the Uzbek side is interested in expanding the presence of US companies and business in Uzbekistan.
He said that the bilateral trade made up US$450 million in 2016, which grew by 70%. He noted that the sides are not fully using their potential. Exports of Uzbekistan made up US$44.4 million and imports – US$409.4 million.
Chairperson of the American-Uzbek Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm said that the US side is considering Uzbekistan as the key partner in the region and interested in expanding fruitful cooperation.
She highly rated economic reforms in Uzbekistan, which are directed at diversifying and modernization of industries.
The sides exchanged opinion on current state and perspectives of developing trade-economic relations between Uzbekistan and the USA, revealed new directions of cooperation.
The participants discussed issues of attracting investments and technology of the US to investment projects in the fields of oil and gas, chemical, automotive, aerospace, energy and energy efficiency, pharmaceuticals, electronics, food industry, establishment of joint ventures for the production of marketable products in the market.
It is worth to mention that some 164 enterprises with the participation of US capital, including 122 joint ventures and 42 with 100% foreign capital, operate in Uzbekistan. About 29 US companies accredited their office in MFERIT of Uzbekistan.