Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- As of 1 May 2016, some 54 projects with total cost of US$411.2 million were realized in three industrial zones of Uzbekistan, Pravda Vostoka newspaper reported quoting head of the group on issues of coordinating activities of special industrial zones of UZINFOINVEST Information Support & Foreign Investments Promotion Agency Mutalibjon Hojimuratov.
According to data of Hojimuratov, over 4,200 new jobs were created within these projects.
The report said that some 24 projects with total cost of US$124 million were realized in special industrial and economic zone Navoi, of which US$34.4 million were foreign direct investments.
At the same time, about 10 projects for US$181 million were implemented in special industrial zone Angren, of which US$131.4 million were foreign direct invetsments.
About 20 projects were implemented at the special industrial zone Jizzakh. The cost of the projects is US$106.2 million, of which US$57.3 million were foreign direct investments.
Enterprises at industrial zones exported products for US$42 million in 2015, which rose 6.8 times year-on-year. Aggregate volume of production reached 1.1 trillion soums in 2015, which grew three times compared to 2014.
Special industrial and economic zone Navoi was founded in 2008, special industrial zone Angren – in 2012 and special industrial zone Jizzakh – 2013.