Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Chairperson of the State Committee of Uzbekistan on privatization, demonopolization and development of competition Davron Hidoyatov held negotiations with the representatives of the French Development Agency.
The State Competition Committee said that the sides discussed perspectives of cooperation in holding reforms in agriculture, structuring local and export agriculture markets, developing strategy of diversification of agriculture, as well as supporting stage-by-stage liberalizing and developing competition.
Manager of the bureau of French Development Agency in Tashkent Raphaël Jozan expressed gratitude for support, provided to launch of operations of the agency in Uzbekistan.
During the negotiations, the sides discussed actual directions of development of cooperation. The sides noted that improvement of the system of logistic chain, development of marketing and export policy, as well as strengthen of inter-partner relations are perspective directions of bilateral cooperation.
The sides discussed issues of improving coordination of export activities and developing infrastructure, developing competition and improving legislation on anti-monopoly legislation, etc.
The sides agreed to organize the visits of the Uzbek farmers and businesses, interested in organization of agriculture-logistic centers, to the French wholesale-distribution centers in France.