Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The Government of Uzbekistan plans to attract loans for US$7.7 billion from international financial institutions till 2022.
The resources will be attracted within the framework of action strategy on further development of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021.
A draft decree of the President of Uzbekistan “On action strategy on further developing of Uzbekistan” was published at the single portal of interactive state services for discussion.
According to the draft decree, Uzbekistan plans to expand and develop relations with the international financial institutions.
In particular, Uzbekistan plans to attract the resources of the World Bank for US$3 billion to implement 27 projects.
It is expected that the Asian Development Bank (ADB) will issue US$3.7 billion loans to realize 25 projects.
In 2017-2019, Uzbekistan plans to attract financial resources of the Islamic Development Bank (ADB) for US$1 billion to finance priority projects.
The Government of Uzbekistan will also work on attracting loans and grants of Eximbank of China, Eximbank of Korea, JICA, KOIСA, GIZ, French Development Agency and other organizations.