Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of the Japan External Trade Organization (JETRO) Hiroyuki Ishige paid a visit to the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade of Uzbekistan on 24 October 2015.
At the meeting, the sides discussed issues of further expanding mutual beneficial trade-economic, investment and innovative-technological cooperation between Uzbekistan and Japan.
Hiroyuki Ishige said that the Japanese businesses are interested in developing long-term relations with the Uzbek partners. The visit of over 200 heads and representatives of the Japanese companies to participate in the joint business forum, which is organized on 25 October within the official visit of the Prime Minister of Japan Shinzo Abe to Uzbekistan, is evidence for it.
In the result of the meeting, the sides reached agreement to continue active interaction on promotion of perspective projects of cooperation in various sectors of economy of Uzbekistan with attraction of advanced experience and modern technological solutions of the Japanese companies.