Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan and Bulgaria held the fourth session of the intergovernmental commission on economic and scientific-technical of cooperation on 25 February 2016.
Within the session of the intergovernmental commission, the business circles of Uzbekistan and Bulgaria participated in the business forum.
The delegation of Uzbekistan was led by the Minister of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade Elyor Ganiev, a Bulgarian delegation – Minister of Regional Development and Public Works Lilyana Pavlova.
Opening the session, Elyor Ganiev said that Bulgaria is a perspective trade-economic partner of Uzbekistan in the European Union. He said that currently there are all conditions for development of trade-economic and investment cooperation between two sides.
Ganiev underlined that Uzbekistan and Bulgaria are not using existing opportunities for development of bilateral trade. He said that according to the statistics of the Uzbek side, trade turnover between two nations rose almost by 60% and reached US$42 million in 2015. He said that there is potential to increase bilateral trade by ten and thousand times.
Minister expressed hope that the event will help to simulate development of trade-economic relations between two states.
Enterprises of Uzbekistan is ready to supply products of such industries as machinery, chemistry, petrochemical, textile and others to Bulgaria. He said that Uzbekistan is interested in purchasing high technological and modern equipment from Bulgaria.
Elyor Ganiev called Bulgarian businesses to invest into Uzbekistan and realize joint projects. He noted that currently 14 enterprises with Bulgarian investments are operating in Uzbekistan. He also said that Bulgarian side could use logistic hubs of Uzbekistan at supplying its products to the Asian states.
In her turn, Liliyana Pavlova stated that Bulgaria considers Uzbekistan as its priority partner in Central Asia and wants to develop friendly and economic relations. She noted that representatives of many state bodies and representatives of over 30 companies are in the Bulgarian delegation.
She said that there is huge potential to develop bilateral trade-economic relations, which is not used fully. Bilateral trade can be increased and diversified, she said.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged opinion on current state of bilateral trade-economic relations and considered perspective development of cooperation in trade, transport and transit, realization of joint projects, cooperation in agriculture, science, education, tourism, etc.