Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A seminar “Uzbek-Latvian trade, economic and investment cooperation. New opportunities for entrepreneurship” was held in Latvia.
The seminar was held within the framework of the visit of the parliamentary delegation of Uzbekistan headed by the Chairman of the Senate of Oliy Majlis Nigmatulla Yuldoshev to Latvia on 15-18 May 2017.
Representatives of state structures and business circles of Uzbekistan and Latvia attended the seminar, the press service of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan said.
Nigmatilla Yuldoshev noted that Latvia is a reliable and time-tested political and economic partner of Uzbekistan.
During the seminar, he presented information on macroeconomic indicators of Uzbekistan, reforms in the country, as well as created conditions for foreign investors.
Now in Uzbekistan there are 47 enterprises with the participation of investors from Latvia, including 13 enterprises with 100 percent Latvian capital. Representatives of 15 Latvian companies are accredited.
During the seminar, it was noted that Uzbekistan is interested in studying the experience of Latvian companies in design, construction and operation of livestock and poultry complexes, as well as in assisting Latvia in applying EU legislation in the field of veterinary medicine, phytosanitary control and food safety.
The delegation of Uzbekistan invited the Latvian businessmen to participate in implementation of joint investment projects in Uzbekistan in the food and light industries, as well as alternative energy.
It was noted that enterprises of Uzbekistan are ready to supply various goods to Latvia, including fresh and processed fruit and vegetable products, wine and vodka products, ready-made textile products, cotton yarn and fabrics, etc.
Participants of the seminar also discussed cooperation in the field of transport and logistics. Latvia is one of the important transport hubs of European and international importance through the ports of which Uzbekistan delivers its goods to the European Union states
Within the framework of the seminar, several Uzbek companies organized an exhibition of the textile and food products, as well as construction materials
At the end of the event, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Latvian Investment and Development Agency signed an agreement on cooperation.
A memorandum of understanding was signed between the Fund for Support of Small Business and Private Entrepreneurship Enterprises of Uzbekistan and the Stevedoring Association of the Republic of Latvia.
Uzagroexport and A Fruits (Latvia) concluded a memorandum of understanding on the establishment of the Trading House in Riga.
Association "Uzbekzokovaktovtakhira" and BIOR Research Laboratory singned a memorandum of understanding on providing advice in the field of laboratory research, equipment selection and training of specialists.
During the event, the business circles of Uzbekistan and Latvia held bilateral negotiations to discuss perspective areas of cooperation.