Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 28 February 2017, there was a round table on ‘‘Modern Quality Management in Higher Education”, organised by the British Council and the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The aim of the Round Table is to discuss the main trends and components of a modern quality management in higher education, modern methods of quality assurance and monitoring in higher education, and current mechanisms and processes of continuous cooperation of the education sector with employers and industry for sustainable Quality Assurance.
During the meeting, participants will discuss national and international experiences of successful stimulation of enhancement and continuous development of the Quality Culture in higher education institutions.
The national working group on Quality Assurance in MHSSE, will present the results of the pilot of new courses on Quality Management and the use of ICT for Quality Assurance in higher education for the managerial staff of universities, developed in cooperation with London Metropolitan University.
As a result of the round table the next steps of international partnership in the area of Quality Assurance in higher education in Uzbekistan will be discussed and agreed. Along with the Round Table organisers the discussion will be attended by the Rectors of higher educational institutions of Uzbekistan, representatives the State Testing Center, Centre for Innovation in Foreign Languages Teaching, the Chamber of Commerce of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the National Office Erasmus plus. Among the foreign experts - Steven Jackson, Quality Assurance Agency in the UK; Ian Crawford, a professor from the University of Bath.
The Uzbek-British collaboration in education has 20 years of successful cooperation since the Memorandum of Cooperation between the two countries was signed and the British Council office in Tashkent opened in 1996.
The British Council projects in Uzbekistan are aimed at supporting national reforms in education, creation of professional development opportunities and improvement of the English language skills. The British Council also renews its work in the field of Arts aimed at further development of cultural relations between the UK and Uzbekistan.