Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The Russian company Power Machines has manufactured and delivered to the construction site of the Farhad hydroelectric power station a guide vane and a bearing for a hydraulic turbine. This is the last set of hydraulic equipment designed for the modernization of the hydroelectric unit (GA) No. 3.
In parallel, Power Machines continues the installation of the previously supplied equipment for hydroelectric unit No. 1: the assembly and installation of the rotor and stator of the hydrogenerator has been completed, the enlarged assembly of the suction pipe cone and the impeller chamber is being completed, the turbine shaft is being installed and the annulus is being concreted. The production of additional turbine equipment for hydroelectric unit No. 4 is being completed.
All the main power equipment for the modernization of the Farkhad HPP was manufactured by the St. Petersburg power engineering enterprises - the Leningrad Metallic Plant and the Electrosila plant, as well as the Kaluga Turbine Plant.
The contract for the modernization of the Farhad HPP was concluded between Power Machines JSC and Uzbekhydroenergo JSC in 2017. In total, 4 hydroelectric units will be modernized with an increase in the total capacity of the HPP by 11.4% - from 114 MW to 127 MW. In addition, the efficiency of two Kaplan hydraulic turbines will be increased by 4.8% and two radial-axial ones - by 5.1%. The full service life of the hydraulic units will be 40 years.
The implementation of the project will allow the renovated HPP to increase its annual electricity generation by 84 million kWh to 531.2 million kWh per year.