Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 4 March, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev took part in the 14th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) in the format of a video conference.
The event, chaired by President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, was also attended by President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, President of Afghanistan Ashraf Ghani, President of Iran Hassan Rouhani, President of Kazakhstan Kassym-Zhomart Tokayev, President of Kyrgyzstan Sadyr Japarov, President of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon, President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuham , Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan, as well as Secretary General of ECO Hadi Soleimanpour, heads of regional structures.
In accordance with the agenda, topical issues of expanding practical cooperation between the member states of this authoritative organization in the period after the COVID-19 pandemic were considered.
In his speech, the head of our state emphasized that the space of the Economic Cooperation Organization is a region with great potential with a common history, religion, culture and values.
It was emphasized that in a pandemic, the strengths and weaknesses of the economies of our countries were clearly manifested. This challenge demonstrated the obvious interconnectedness and the need for further development of trade and economic ties in the region.
At the same time, the existing potential and wide opportunities of the ECO member states are not fully used, the President of Uzbekistan said.
In order to develop multilateral partnership within the framework of the adopted action program until 2025, the leader of our country put forward a number of important initiatives.
In order to increase mutual trade and investments, the expediency of removing trade and transport barriers and restrictions introduced as part of quarantine measures was noted. In addition, broad implementation of solutions for the digitalization of trade and the development of e-commerce was proposed, as well as the early adoption of a regional trade agreement.
Another important area is the deepening of industrial cooperation between the leading enterprises of our countries on the basis of an agreed "road map". In order to promote such projects, it was proposed to expand the mechanisms of financial cooperation and hold a regional forum with the participation of the leading banking institutions of our countries.
Interaction in the transport and communication sphere was identified as a strategic priority. Uzbekistan is interested in the development of transport corridors Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman and Uzbekistan-Kyrgyzstan-China, routes in the direction of Turkey and European countries.
The importance of the construction of the new Mazar-i-Sharif-Kabul-Peshawar railway was emphasized to ensure sustainable development, as well as the integration of Afghanistan into regional economic processes.
Another important area, on which the head of our state dwelled separately, is ensuring food security.
In this regard, it was proposed, together with the UN Food and Agriculture Organization, to prepare an appropriate program and present it at the next meeting of the ministers of agriculture of the ECO states, which is scheduled for this year in Uzbekistan.
In the energy sector, the leader of Uzbekistan called for the development and adoption of a medium-term strategy in order to widely attract advanced technological solutions and investments, primarily in renewable energy.
Attention was also drawn to the importance of joining efforts in combating the global consequences of climate change, as well as the need to strengthen cooperation in the health sector, including for monitoring and promptly responding to modern challenges and threats.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev thanked President Recep Tayyip Erdogan for the effective chairmanship of Turkey in the organization, congratulated and wished President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov success in connection with the transfer of chairmanship to the Turkmen side.
It should be noted that important initiatives and specific proposals of the head of our state have found the full support of the leaders of the countries of the association, primarily in matters of strengthening the economic interconnection of regions in the Eurasian space.
In their speeches, the leaders of the ECO countries paid special attention to the further development of mutually beneficial cooperation in the region, touched upon the prospects for promoting joint projects in the field of trade, investment, innovation, transport and communications, energy, agriculture, industry, healthcare, tourism and other priority areas. An agreement was reached to hold the next 15th summit of the organization in Turkmenistan.