Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Vice-President of General Electric (USA) Ronald James Pollett on 1 March 2017.
Ronald James Pollett is also the Chief Executive Officer and President of GE Russia/CIS.
During the talks, the sides discussed perspectives of further expanding and diversifying portfolio of long-term cooperation between Uzbekistan and GE, first of all such high technological industries as power, oil and gas, healthcare, electrotechnical industry and others.
The sides also discussed cooperation in the field of training and development of specialists.
Ronald James Pollett expressed willingness of GE to develop full-scale cooperation with Uzbekistan.
Following the meetings of the Vice-President of the American company at the ministries and departments of Uzbekistan, memorandum on the preparation and implementation of joint projects in various sectors of the economy was signed.
It should be noted that today the cooperation between enterprises of Uzbekistan with GE covers such sectors as the energy sector, civil aviation and healthcare.