Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 4 March, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will take part in the 14th Summit of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO), which will be held in the format of a video conference.
The Organization for Economic Cooperation, established in 1985, is today an authoritative regional association. The main goal of this multilateral structure is to promote cooperation in such priority areas as trade, investment, innovation, transport, communications, energy, agriculture and industry.
Currently, ECO members are 10 states. In addition to Uzbekistan, these are Turkey, Iran, Pakistan, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Azerbaijan and Afghanistan.
The agenda of the upcoming meeting of the leaders of the member states of the Organization, which will be chaired by President of Turkey Recep Tayyip Erdogan, includes topical issues of practical cooperation in the vast region in the period after COVID-19.
It is envisaged that in his speech, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan will present a vision of the prospects for the development of regional partnership, as well as put forward a number of proposals for overcoming the consequences of the pandemic, restoring trade ties, strengthening industrial cooperation, implementing joint programs in the field of transport and logistics, food security, and developing a "green economy” and financial cooperation.