Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with UN Secretary General António Guterres in Samarkand on 10 June 2017.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that Uzbekistan will continue to strengthen cooperation with the UN and its organizations.
Uzbek leader expressed gratitude to the UN Secretary General for visiting the grave of the First President of Uzbekistan Islam Karimov and paying tribute to his memory.
António Guterres expressed sincere gratitude to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev for his warm welcome. He noted that reforms carried out in Uzbekistan are of great importance in improving well-being of people and prosperity of the country.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and António Guterres discussed current state and prospects for development of cooperation between Uzbekistan and the UN, its organizations, topical issues of a regional and international nature, in particular, related to mitigation of the consequences of the Aral ecological disaster.
They also considered issues of strengthening global security and stability, addressing socio-economic and environmental problems.