Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev plans to hold an online summit with Pakistani Prime Minister Imran Khan next week. Press Secretary of the President of Uzbekistan Sherzod Asadov announced this today.
According to him, Uzbekistan and Pakistan are linked by a common history and religion, a similar culture. He noted that in recent years, the ties of friendship between the two peoples have been strengthening. “Despite the pandemic, contacts and exchanges are actively continuing at different levels,” he added.
During the talks, the parties will discuss the development of trade, economic and investment cooperation between the two countries, including the creation of an effective transport and communication infrastructure that will connect Central and South Asia, he said.
The press secretary of the President of Uzbekistan noted that by the end of 2020, the trade turnover between Uzbekistan and Pakistan exceeded US$123 million. He added that Uzbekistan is interested in increasing trade, economic, transport and logistics cooperation with Pakistan.