Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 4 April 2017, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Moscow on a state visit at the invitation of President of the Russian Federation Vladimir Putin.
A guard of honor was lined up for the high-level guest at the Vnukuvo-2 airport, decorated with the state flags of the two countries. Members of the Government of the Russian Federation welcomed the President of Uzbekistan.
The main events of the visit are planned for 5 April. Uzbek President will meet the Russian President Vladimir Putin and Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin will discuss the issues of reinforcing strategic partnership and allied relations between Uzbekistan and Russia, prospects of developing the mutually beneficial cooperation in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communications, scientific-technical, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres, will exchange views on regional and international problems.
A Joint declaration of the Presidents of the two states, over 50 documents, aimed at further developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and Russia in various spheres are expected to be signed during the state visit.
On 3 April, Uzbekistan and Russia signed 16 agreements for US$3.5 billion.