Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- On 25 January, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects in the spheres of industry and logistics.
One of the projects is the organization of the production of tinplate in Tashkent, the cost of which is estimated at 280 million euros. It is planned that the production capacity of the enterprise will be 120 thousand tons per year, 750 jobs will be created.
The project for the production of high grade cement in Jizzakh region is also promising. The project worth more than 2 trillion soums will make it possible to produce 1.3 million tons of cement materials per year, of which 200 thousand tons will be exported.
The cost of the project for the production of hermetic compressors for refrigerators, freezers and air conditioners is 735 billion soums. Its annual capacity will be 3 million units, 500 thousand units are planned to be supplied abroad. 300 jobs will be created.
Projects for the production of electronic water meters, reinforced concrete and ceramic products were also presented.
Particular attention is paid to projects to create logistics centers in Tashkent and regions. These centers will include warehouses for food and non-food items, and provide freight, courier and e-commerce services. More than 5 thousand jobs will be created.
The head of state instructed to conduct an examination of projects to ensure their high-quality implementation. He noted that it is necessary to introduce a similar system in the context of industries and regions, assess the preparation and implementation of investment projects, and assist lower-level specialists.