Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A presentation of the economic and agricultural potential of Uzbekistan was held in Berlin within the annual International Trade Fair food industry, horticulture, agriculture and forestry “Green Week 2016”.
Jahon news agency reported that the presentation was held within the participation of the delegation of Uzbekistan in “Green Week 2016”. The event was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Germany in cooperation with East European Business Association of Germany (EEBAC).
During the event, participants were thoroughly informed about the modern economic development of Uzbekistan, measures for the modernization and technological re-equipment of industrial enterprises, carried out in the country, including the agricultural sector, information on further improvement of the investment climate and state programs of the country’s infrastructure development.
Specific investment projects, developed by the Association of food industry, the Fund of export support of small businesses and private entrepreneurship, “Uzdonmahsulot” and “Uzvinprom-holding” companies, were presented.