Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- A presentation of economic and investment potential of Uzbekistan was held in Toulouse (France).
Jahon news agency said that representatives of 70 French companies and organization, including Agency for economic and cultural development North-South (NS-ADEC), Accounts Chamber of Midi-Pyrénées province, Airbus Group, ThalesAlenia, JS-Consulting, TerraNIS, Cegelec, BETEM International and others participated in the event.
Within the event, the participants had chance to familiarize with rich historic-cultural heritage and modern development of Uzbekistan. The participants were informed on reforms in various spheres in Uzbekistan.
President of the NS-ADEC Gilbert Salinas said that the delegation of leading companies of Toulouse is planning to visit Uzbekistan to support active dialogue between business circles of two states.
Bruno Bertolini, sales manager of Airbus, said that the company highly rates cooperation with Uzbekistan Havo Yollari, which recommended itself as reliable and long-term partner.
He said that economy of Uzbekistan is diversified and this attracts foreign investors. The Uzbek specialists are highly skilled, which helps during work with them. He said that Airbus and Uzbekistan Havo Yollari, as well as other Uzbek bodies are working on new directions of cooperation.