Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A delegation of Kazakhstan led by aide of the President – Secretary of the Council of Security of Kazakhstan Vladimir Jumakanov paid a visit to Tashkent on 10 March 2017.
The heads of several law enforcement bodies and state institutions of two states held negotiations to discuss the perspectives of cooperation on combating modern threats and challenges to stability and security, cooperation in fighting with the religious extremism and terrorism, illegal migration and other threats.
The sides affirmed the similarity and coincidence of the positions of the two countries on many issues of international and regional security.
The sides developed the concrete proposals on further developing mutual contacts to joint reaction to modern threats and challenges.
The parties underlined mutual interest in further developing multidimensional relations between two states in the spirit of the agreement on strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan from 2013.
It was underlined that cooperation between two states in the field of security is an important for stability and sustainable development of whole Central Asian region.
Jumakanov expressed gratitude to the Uzbek side for high level of organization of the events and opportunity to hold frank discussion of actual issues.