Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 27 July, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan held a training seminar on the ZOOM platform in order to highlight the essence and significance of the "national strategy for increasing the availability of financial services for 2021-2023."
More than 100 executives and specialists of commercial banks took part in it.
The seminar discussed in detail the main directions of reforms and the outlined tasks for the next three years to increase the availability of financial services.
During the online meeting, various proposals and recommendations were considered. During the training seminar, commercial banks that took an active part in the implementation of various educational events and projects aimed at increasing the financial literacy of the population within the framework of the “Global Money Week 2021”, were awarded a certificate of honor and an award from the Central Bank:
"The most creative bank in terms of financial literacy" - AIKB "Ipak Yuli";
"The most responsible bank for financial literacy" - JSCIB "Ipoteka-bank";
"The bank with the highest executive discipline in the field of financial literacy" - JSCB "Asaka";
"The most active bank in terms of financial literacy" - JSCB "Kapital Bank".