Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - On 23 October 2020, a round table was held with the participation of a number of international financial institutions (IFIs) on further reforming the country’s energy sector.
The event was attended by Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade Sardor Umurzakov, Minister of Energy Alisher Sultanov, Minister of Finance Timur Ishmetov, as well as heads of the State Assets Management Agency, Uzbekneftegaz, Uztransgaz, National electrical networks of Uzbekistan, Thermal power plants, Regional electrical networks.
Foreign online participants in the discussion were representatives of the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, a number of international legal and auditing companies, as well as international experts and consultants.
“Along the entire path of reforming the energy sector of our country, International financial institutions make a significant contribution to the planning and implementation of reforms, their financial support and the involvement of authoritative international experts. And the most important thing is the opportunity, through this fruitful partnership, to introduce the best, modern, effective world practices in our country,” Energy Minister Alisher Sultanov emphasized in his welcoming speech.
During the round table, recommendations and roadmaps for further reforming the electricity and oil and gas industries were discussed, in the preparation of which international experts and consultants from the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development took part.
The meeting participants also made suggestions on defining the role and tasks of IFIs for further technical assistance in the implementation of reforms.
As noted by experts, the implementation of such large-scale reforms in the energy sector will make it possible to introduce modern corporate governance methods, transition to market mechanisms, improve the quality of services that provide for affordable and guaranteed supply of electricity and natural gas to consumers, achieve financial sustainability of the energy industry, energy efficient production and consumption. energy resources.