Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- National holding company Uzbekneftegaz announced a tender for modernization of Mubarek Gas Processing Plant.
The starting cost is US$151 million. The tender was announced on two lots.
The first lot was announced for purchase of equipment on “turnkey” baes on project of compensation of retired capacities of the facilities on production of sulfur at the Mubarek Gas Processing Plant. The capacity of the equipment should be 455,500 tonnes of acid gas per year. The project implementation period is 17 months. The starting price of the lot is US$141.98 million.
Within the second lot, the enterprise will purchase for organization on the base of the plant of the capacities of granulated sulfur with the capacity of 80,000 tonnes a year. The project will be implemented by the end of 2016. The starting cost of the lot is US$9.2 million.
The bids will be accepted until 12 March 2016 and the results of the tenders will be summed in the first half of 2016.
Mubarek Gas Processing Plant was put into operation in 1971. Currently, the plant capacity is about 30 billion cubic meters of natural gas, over 570,000 tonnes of gas condensate and 417,000 tonnes of sulfur a year.