Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Japan’s Heavy Industries will supply gas turbine equipment to modernize two thermal stations in Ferghana city, the press service of the Ministry of Economy of Uzbekistan said.
According to the ministry, the Government of Uzbekistan and New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) signed a protocol of intention, directed at strengthening cooperation in the sphere of modernization of thermal stations and thermal power stations in Uzbekistan.
Currently, Uzbekistan and Japan are implementing pre-projects measures on realization of the project, envisaging installation of modern and efficient gas turbine facilities of Kawasaki Heavy Industries at two large thermal enterprises of Ferghana city – Ferghana thermal power station and city boiler RK-3.
The realization of the project will allow improve energy efficiency of these two enterprises due to introduction of co-generation gas turbine facilities, which will produce electricity and heating based on modern technologies.