Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- International rating agency Moody’s affirmed ratings of Joint stock commercial mortgage bank “Ipoteka Bank” on national and foreign currency deposits at the level of B2. The outlook is stable.
According to Moody’s, the ratings of Ipoteka Bank reflect the bank’s strong position in the corporate and retail services market, particularly in retail deposits and mortgage lending segments, as well as the bank’s high significance for the banking system as a whole.
The bank shows stable growth rates of assets and their good quality, as well as high growth in profitability indicators. The foundation of the bank’s funding is customer deposits, which are considered as a stable source of funding.
As a positive factor, Moody’s noted that Ipoteka Bank is one of five major banks in Uzbekistan and shows high solvency in the long term.
Moody’s expects that the level of solvency of Ipoteka Bank will remain strong in the next 12-18 months, supported by capital growth. Liquidity profile of Ipoteka-bank will remain at an adequate level in the next 12-18 months due to a sufficient level of liquid assets and stable funding.