Crown Agents to assist in the promotion of textile products
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 3 July 2020, negotiations were held with the international company Crown Agents as part of a videoconference organized by the Uztekstilprom Association with the assistance of the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the UK.
Crown Agents Ltd is an international company established in 1833 as a state corporation in Great Britain. It has offices in more than 140 countries. The main objective of the company is to provide support to governments of states around the world in order to increase their well-being, reduce poverty and improve living standards by providing advice, organizing supply chains, financial services and training.
Crown Agents collaborates with international organizations in more than 100 countries such as the World Bank, the European Commission, UN agencies, as well as donor organizations (DFID, KfW, SIDA, CIDA) and the governments of Great Britain, Denmark, Japan and the USA. Today, Crown Agents provides immeasurable support to countries experiencing difficulties in combating the COVID-19 pandemic, supplying more than 50 types of products (to combat COVID-19).
The negotiations were attended by the Director of the company Bryon Richmond, the Head of the Crown Agents Representative Office in Ukraine Tatyana Korotchenko and the Head of the CIS Relations Department Larisa Kokareva.
The main topic of discussion was the inclusion of personal protective equipment manufactured in the Republic of Uzbekistan in Crown Agents supply chains around the world.
According to representatives of the international company Crown Agents, having extensive experience in working in the CIS countries, the company's specialists will be able to support domestic manufacturing enterprises in entering international markets, acting as a “retailer” of the products.
On the Crown Agents platform, the Uztekstilprom Association can act as a potential supplier of personal protective equipment, representing the interests of Uzbek manufacturers, and also directly participate in tenders for the organization of export supplies.