Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The next webinar was organized by the Ministry of Finance on September 18, of the Republic of Uzbekistan in order to ensure the implementation of Paragraph 5 of the 2nd protocol of the meeting of the Republican Council on international ratings and indexes.
The webinar was devoted to the topics of Doing business of World Bank, Economic Freedom Index of Heritage Foundation and Competitive Industrial Performance Index of UNIDO.
During the training, the specialist of the Ministry of economic development and poverty reduction responsible for these ratings introduced the participants to the main concepts, methodologies of the index and their significance in increasing the authority of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the international arena, the achievements achieved and aimed at solving existing problems.
To date, 7 trainings have been conducted on 25 priority international ratings and indices defined by the decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan No. PD-6003 dated June 2, 2020. About 70 responsible employees of local self-government bodies assigned to work with international ratings and indexes, representatives of committees of the chambers of the Oliy Majlis took part in the trainings.