Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Japanese companies Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Marubeni Utilite Services started to conduct a project on modernization of Ferghana thermal power station, Uzbekenergo said in a statement.
Kawasaki Heavy Industries and Marubeni Utilite Services are main suppliers of the equipment on “turn-key basis”.
According to Uzbekenergo, construction works on project on introduction of high efficient co-generation gas turbine facilities at Ferghana thermal power station and Ferghana boiler house started in the end of April.
Implementation of the project will allow to create additional 24 megawatts of generating capacities. The station will produce additional 197.24 million KWH of electricity and 214,500 Gcal heating energy a year.
The project cost is US$83.6 million. The project will be realized due to grant of New Energy and Industrial Technology Development Organization (NEDO) of Japan for US$49.5 million and own resources of Uzbekenergo.
Ferghana thermal power station is an only power station in Ferghana Valley. The station was launched in 1978. Its set capacity is 305 megawatts and produces 560 million KWH of electricity a year.