Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - The Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Malaysia, Ravshan Usmanov, discussed the further development of Uzbek-Malaysian cooperation in the interbank sphere with the senior vice-president of Eximbank of Malaysia, Chon Jung, Dunyo news agency reported.
The main functions of Eximbank of Malaysia are the provision of credit lines to finance and support the export and import of goods and services, as well as the financing of promising investment projects. In addition, the bank provides insurance services for export loans, export financing and foreign investment, reports to the Ministry of Finance of Malaysia.
Its clients are large corporations, representatives of medium and small businesses, foreign governments and companies operating in all sectors of the economy (trade, production, implementation of infrastructure projects).
During the meeting, the Malaysian side was presented with information on large-scale reforms being carried out in Uzbekistan, including in the areas of economy, industry, the provision of financial services, liberalization of monetary policy, as well as the creation of the best conditions for doing business.
Following the results of the negotiations, the parties agreed to consider the possibility of allocating a preferential credit line for the development of the activity of medium and small businesses in Uzbekistan and to study the prospects for joint financing of export-oriented investment projects.