Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is aiming for a long-term cooperation with Uzbekistan, the EBRD Managing Director for Central Asia and Russia Natalia Khanjenkova told Jahon news agency.
The EBRD delegation led by the Managing Director for Central Asia and Russia Natalia Khanjenkova is visiting Uzbekistan. On 6 February, the delegation held negotiations with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov.
Khanjenkova in interview to Jahon news agency said that the visit of the delegation to Uzbekistan is very important for the EBRD.
She noted that the delegation held very useful negotiations on perspectives of further mutual beneficial cooperation.
She said that Uzbekistan and the EBRD determine key priorities of cooperation. She underlined that the sides determine concrete spheres of economy of Uzbekistan, to which the EBRD can direct its financial resources.
Natalia Khanjenkova said that at current stage the main priority areas are supporting small and medium businesses, improving business environment in the country and other issues.
She added that the EBRD does not intend to be limited to traditional sectors of the economy, and to look for new, innovative directions.
Khanjenkova noted that the EBRD President Suma Chakrabarti will visit Uzbekistan, which will serve to further expanding and deepening partnership between two states.
She underlined that modern conditions allow us to look to current state and perspectives of cooperation with new look.
She said that the EBRD is aiming for a long-term cooperation with Uzbekistan in the spheres of mutual interest.
The EBRD was created in 1991. The bank unites 65 countries, European Union and European Investment Bank.
Uzbekistan joined the EBRD in 1992. According to the bank, the EBRD financed 54 projects in Uzbekistan, investing 899 million euros. Current, the bank finances five projects for 8 million euros.