Plant for processing solid waste to be launched in Khorezm in 2017
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev familiarized with a project on construction of the plant on processing of solid waste in Khorezm region on 28 January 2017.
Uzbekistan refuses from current approach of processing of solid waste. Now waste becomes raw material for production of demanded products. Currently, several tonnes of waste in the country are stored in special landfills and remain unused. Now, they will serve as raw material once the waste processing plant launched in Uzbekistan, one of which will be in Khorezm region.
New enterprise will constructed at 15 hectares in Urgench district of Khorezm region. National Bank of Uzbekistan invested 7 billion soums and US$970,000 to construction of the plant. Chinese Beston Group Machinery Co LTD will equip the complex.
It is expected that the plant will be commissioned by the end of 2017, which will process almost 900 tonnes of waste a year. The enterprise will be equipped with sorting equipment, which process received waste. Processed waste will be directed to another shop, which will produce demanded products. Overall the plant will produce six ready goods.
For example, rubber, tires, cellophane and plastic will be used to produce fuel for boilers, waste from pruning will used to manufacture briquettes for heating.
PET-bottles will be processed into syntepon, which is demanded in the textile and construction industry. It is planned to process wall blocks from construction waste.
The separate line will process used paper into packaging materials for industrial enterprises. Waste fruits and vegetables, and spoiled food will be used to produce biogas and fertilizers.