Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( –– On 4–7 December 2019 in Geneva, the Uzbek delegation led by the Director of the Information, Analytical and Resource Center under the Ministry of Water Economy, Vohidjon Akhmadjonov, took part in thematic events under the Convention of the European Economic Commission (ECE) on the Protection and Use of Transboundary Watercourses and International Lakes (Water Convention) of the United Nations.
The Water Convention provides the legal basis for regional cooperation in the field of shared water resources (rivers, lakes and groundwaters).
According to the information of the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan to the UN Office and other international organizations in Geneva, at the 15th meeting of the Working Group on Monitoring and Assessment, and an international seminar on the exchange of data and information in transboundary basins, delegations from 70 countries discussed and exchanged practical experience and best practices in water allocation in a transboundary context. The course of implementation of the Program of Work of the Working Group for 2019–2021, which provides for the development of guidelines for the distribution of water resources in a transboundary context, was also considered.
According to UN data, the basins of transboundary rivers and lakes account for almost half of the Earth’s land surface and approximately 60% of the world's fresh water reserves. In joint basins, 40% of the world's population lives. These shared water resources form ecological, social, economic and political interdependencies.
As a result of the measures, recommendations were prepared on the further effective implementation of the Water Convention.
As part of their stay in Geneva, the Uzbek delegation acquainted participants of the events with the implementation of the provisions of the Water Convention in our country and the main directions of reforming the water sector of Uzbekistan.
A number of bilateral meetings were held with representatives of UNECE, foreign delegations and international experts to exchange experiences and practical skills in monitoring, assessing transboundary rivers, lakes and groundwaters. Promising projects in this area have been outlined.