Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 21 April 2021, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov took part in a virtual ministerial round table held as part of the Leaders’ Summit on Climate.
The delegation of Uzbekistan included representatives of the Ministry of Innovative Development, the State Committee for Ecology and Environmental Protection and Uzhydromet.
During the event, the Uzbek side acquainted the participants with the work carried out under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to combat climate change. Substantial proposals are presented for further strengthening international cooperation in this direction, in particular within the framework of the UN Multi-Partner Trust Fund for Human Security for the Aral Sea region.
The importance of taking effective and appropriate measures to prevent the negative consequences of climate change, reduction of water resources and continuing natural disasters in the Central Asian region was emphasized.
The need to strengthen international cooperation in the field of modernization of climate monitoring, development of early warning systems, as well as expansion of the network of automatic meteorological, hydrological and agrometeorological stations was noted.
The Uzbek side called on international partners to consolidate efforts to timely overcome the climatic causes of the decline in agricultural production and ensure food security.