Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 29 September, the Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investment and Trade hosted a meeting with the delegation of Japan headed by Parliamentary Vice-Minister of Land, Infrastructure, Transport and Tourism Keisuke Suzuki.
During negotiation, the issues of further expansion of mutually beneficial trade-economic, investment, scientific and technological cooperation between the two countries were discussed.
The importance of practical implementation of important projects in various industries in the widespread use of best practices and modern technology of leading Japanese companies were highlighted.
The sides expressed confidence that the ongoing joint conference in Tashkent devoted to the introduction of high-tech solutions in the development and management of urban infrastructure will contribute to establishing long-term partnerships and the further implementation of new prospective projects in Uzbekistan with participation of Japanese business.