Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 24 November 2020, an international online investment conference “Uzbekistan Investor Day” was held, organized by the Capital Market Development Agency together with the international investment bank Wood & Co.
According to the bank’s information service, this conference was attended by representatives of international funds from global emerging markets, portfolio investors, investment and management companies from Central and Eastern Europe and the United States. Uzbekistan was represented by state and private companies, as well as banks, among which was Uzpromstroybank.
Uzpromstroybank held meetings with representatives of Dunross & Co, Prince Street Capital Management (Weeden), ERLS Consult, Raffles Associates LP and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, where the meeting participants got acquainted with the financial performance of the bank for the reporting period, with the ongoing work on transformation the bank, together with experts from the IFC and the EBRD, on measures to improve the efficiency and attractiveness of the bank’s corporate governance system, on measures to mitigate the negative consequences of the coronavirus on the economy and maintain financial stability, taken at the state and bank levels.
WOOD & Co. is a leading investment company in Central and Eastern Europe. The company was founded in 1991 and is headquartered in Prague. The company is a pioneer in equity transactions in Central and Eastern Europe and conducts the most important investment banking operations in the region.