Japan provides a loan to Uzbekistan for US$195 million.
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) – On 16 April, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Japan to Uzbekistan Yoshinori Fujiyama and Deputy Minister of Finance of Uzbekistan Odilbek Isakov signed exchange notes for US$195 million in order to implement the development policy support program (interest rate US dollar LIBOR + 110 bp, maturity 25 years (of which grace period 7 years)
Read more
Central Bank: Uzbekistan receives US$1.42 billion in remittances.
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- The volume of cross-border transfers received in Uzbekistan in January-March 2021 made up US$1.42 billion, an increase compared to the same period of 2020 by US$336 million or 31%. This was reported by the Central Bank of Uzbekistan.
The new KNAUF plant will reduce logistics costs for building materials in Fergana valley
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- At the end of 2021, KNAUF will launch a plant for the production of dry gypsum mixtures and gypsum boards in the Fergana Valley.
Investment and urban planning projects presented to Uzbek President
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- On 12 April, President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the presentation of investment projects that will be implemented in the city of Tashkent.
A delegation of Uzbekistan meets with the head of the political office of the Taliban Movement in Qatar
Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- On 10 April 2021, a delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan headed by Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Doha on a working visit, met with the head of the political office of the Taliban Movement in Qatar, Mullah Barodar Akhund.