US Congress recognizes effectiveness of reforms in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- The US Congressional Research Service has published a report evaluating reforms in Uzbekistan, Dunyo news agency reported.
Uzbek President appoints new members of Senate
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( – President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on appointment of the members of the Senate of Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan.
MAN Auto-Uzbekistan attracts US$12.1 million of foreign direct investment
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - An agreement was signed between Uzavtosanoat, Sinotruk International Investment Limited and MAN Truck & Bus SE to create a joint venture UZ TRUCK AND BUS MOTORS based on the existing company MAN Auto-Uzbekistan.
Issues of expanding exports, investments and localization are considered
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 15 January, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on the issues of expanding exports, investments and localization.
Implementation of joint projects with the UAE and Japan discussed
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 14 January 2020, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev has held a meeting to discuss the implementation of the agreements reached following the high-level visits in 2019 to the United Arab Emirates and Japan.