Construction of the Samarkand solar station continues
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Construction of a solar photovoltaic station (PVP) with a capacity of 100 MW continues in Samarkand region. Its launch is scheduled for the fourth quarter of this year. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan exported almost 70 thousand tons of tomatoes
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Uzbekistan exported 69.0 thousand tons of tomatoes in the amount of 50.2 million USD in January-June 2021, the State Committee on Statistics said.
British Council and Metropolitan University London award the best startup ideas in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 30 July, the British Council and the London Metropolitan University held an awards ceremony for the winners of the Big Idea Challenge, a business competition that is part of  the Creative Spark programme. The finalists presented their projects in the format of video pitches in four categories: climate change, social development, creativity and digital technologies.
Foundation stone laid for new copper processing plant
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- A solemn ceremony to mark the start of the construction of the third copper processing plant was held at Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Complex.
Tasks to increase the availability of financial services were discussed
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 27 July, the Central Bank of Uzbekistan held a training seminar on the ZOOM platform in order to highlight the essence and significance of the "national strategy for increasing the availability of financial services for 2021-2023."