Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- First Deputy Minister of Housing and Communal Services Mr. Dilshod Azimov and Country Director of Asian Development Bank’s (ADB) Uzbekistan Resident Mission Ms. Cindy Malvicini signed the memorandum of agreement to advise on public-private partnerships (PPPs) to improve municipal water infrastructure in Samarkand, Bukhara, Namangan and Karshi.
The Ministry of Preschool Education of Uzbekistan organized a holiday for children returned from Syria
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- On 1 June, 2019, the Ministry of Preschool Education organized a children’s holiday at the sanatorium, where women and children returned from Syria are undergoing rehabilitation. Gifts, treats, creative workshops and a colorful show with the participation of animators were prepared for more than 100 children of different ages.
German Federal President arrives in Uzbekistan
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - At the invitation of President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, President of the Federal Republic of Germany Frank-Walter Steinmeier arrived in our country on 27 May on an official visit.
New departments formed in the structure of the Ministry of Finance
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( -- Presidential resolution “On measures to reform and restructure state enterprises and commercial banks with state participation in authorized capital” was adopted.
Central Bank issued a license to Tenge Bank
Tashkent, Uzbekistan ( - The Board of the Central Bank of the Republic of Uzbekistan decided to issue a license to conduct banking operations to the Joint-Stock Commercial Bank “Tenge Bank”.