Tashkent, Uzbekistan (UzDaily.com) -- State Committee of Uzbekistan on Statistics reserved over 248,000 firm names via Internet as of 1 November 2015, the press service of the committee said.
The committee said that since introduction of system of reserving firm names through Internet, it has reserved 248,000 firm names, which meet requirements of the law “On firm names” and do not have analogous or similar names in database of registered firm names as of 1 November 2015.
About 48,000 firm names were registered via the system in January-October 2015, the committee said.
As earlier reported, the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan launched the system of reserving firm names through Internet on 1 February 2011.
From 1 February 2011, legal entities and individuals can apply for reservation of firm name through website of the State Statistics Committee and receive confirmation of originality or inexistence of identical or similar firm names, which can confuse people.